Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy for Neil J. Butler & Co

Introduction

Privacy and data protection rights are very important to us. In the course of our work with you, you give us information about yourself – we respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information in accordance with the Law.

In this Notice we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it  and how you can engage with us about it.

Enquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to: Neil Butler, Solicitor, Friar St. Thurles Co. Tipperary on email to neil@njbutler.ie ; phone to 0504-24173.

Who we are

When this notice mentions “we” or “us”, we mean the Solicitors Practice operated by Neil Butler , Solicitor and includes staff employed by him.

Neil Butler, as Principal of  the Firm has overall responsibility  for Data Protection within the Firm and may be contacted  by email or phone on the details given above ; by calling to the office at Friar St. Thurles  or by writing to him at our office address.

How we collect information about you

When you instruct us to act for you in a legal transaction and we agree to do so, we must gather information about you. Mostly, you give it to us directly either when  we meet you or by email or letter. This can also happen if you are initially asking us  to quote you  for possible work. It can also happen if you choose to contact us through our website or our social media pages.

Our website use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

The only function of cookies associated with our website is to track hits so as to monitor the parts of the site which are of most interest to visitors and to enable adjustments to be made to suit those requirements. No information is retained for any other purpose. [Note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads].

 

In the course of some transactions for you, we engage with third parties , especially State agencies like Revenue, Department of Social Welfare and others. Some of them use automated identity checking technology , mostly linked to your Personal Public Services Number ( PPS). To deliver our service to you  and to comply with  the Law, we have to share your personal information with such agencies.

Why we collect information .

We collect and use personal data information to provide the following services:

  • The provision of legal services to private clients, on direct instruction from those clients.
  • To perform accounting and other record-keeping functions
  • To comply with Anti-money Laundering obligations and other legal obligations imposed upon us by Statute and Regulation
  • To provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services in connection with our employees

How we keep your information safe

We take appropriate measures under the laws that apply , to ensure your data is safe. We keep our computers, files and building secure.

If you contact us about your information, we may need to ask you  to identify yourself and furnish proof of identity – this is to help protect your information.

How long do we keep your information?

We have legal  and regulatory obligations that mean we must keep your data while you are a client  and for certain periods of time after you stop being a client. Those periods depend on the nature of  the work we have done for you.

What is the legal basis on which we gather and hold your information ?

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:
·           performance of a contract;
·           legal obligation;
·           protecting the vital interests of you or others;
·           public interest;
·           our legitimate interests; and
·           your consent.
To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our  services.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of  services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for  services.
Often, at the end of a file or piece of work for you, we contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our  services –  you have the choice to opt out.

How we use your information

So that we can deliver an effective legal service to you, one that we agree to provide  when we agree to act for you, we must gather and use personal information about you. If you do   not provide the personal information, we may be unable  to provide  the service you seek.

We also use the engagement with you to help us to improve our service  and advice to our clients.

Gathering and use of your information is necessary

  • to allow us comply with  the laws and Regulations that affect  the provision of legal services ;
  • the buying and selling of property;
  • the enforcement of legal rights;
  • the movement or receipt of money on your behalf
  • the protection of both our interests

Sharing your Data with Third Parties

Sometimes we share your personal data with others. In some cases we are compelled to do so by law. In others it is necessary and in our interests and yours,  to deliver an effective legal service to  and for you. For example:

  • With Revenue Commissioners for tax compliance reasons
  • With our Accountants for audit and Regulatory purposes
  • With the Law Society for Regulatory purposes
  • With Law Searchers for Property title and other searches
  • With the Courts Service to access the State’s legal systems
  • With other Law Firms in the course of a legal transaction on your behalf
  • With Barristers and other experts as may be necessary for the delivery of your legal services

We expect such Third Parties to be compliant with their legal obligations under Data Protection.

We may have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable Law, Regulation or lawful request.

Your Data Rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us on 0504-24173, emailing us on neil@njbutler.ie or calling into our Office.
Whenever you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.
Your right to obtain information cannot adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. Therefore, we cannot provide information on other people without consent.
We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information. However, if requests are deemed excessive or manifestly unfounded, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the additional administrative costs or choose to refuse the requests.
The following section details your information rights and how we can help ensure that you are aware of these rights, how you can exercise these rights and how we intend to deliver on your requests.

 

  1. You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold and further details about how we collect, share and use your personal information
  2. If you want to update or correct any of your personal details, please contact us at 0504-24173, email us on neil@njbutler.ie or call into our Office.
  3. You can change your mind wherever you have given us your consent, such as for direct marketing or processing your sensitive information.
  4. You may have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information. We will require your consent to further process this information once restricted. You can request restriction of processing where;
  • The personal data is inaccurate and you request restriction while we verify the accuracy;
  • The processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  • You oppose the erasure of the data, requesting restriction of processing instead;
  • You require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims but we no longer require the data for processing;
  • You disagree with the legitimate interest legal basis and processing is restricted until the legitimate basis is verified.
  1. You may ask us to delete your personal information or we may delete your personal information under the following conditions:
    -the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    -you withdraw your consent where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    -you withdraw your consent for direct marketing purposes;
    -you withdraw your consent for processing a child’s data;
    -you object to automated decision making;
    -the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    -the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

-you declare to us that you are no longer a client of ours

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in our Office know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by phone, in writing and by email. We will fully investigate all the complaints we receive.  We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help us resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland on the below details:
Visit their website www.dataprotection.ie.
Email info@dataprotection.ie
Phone on +353 (0)57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Write to Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

 

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

WHAT'S NEXT FOR YOU? – get in touch ... we will help

We will guide and support you through the necessary steps and procedures using our years of experience and expertise to make sure we get the best possible outcome for you.